Monthly meeting topics for the next few months include:

(Click here for info on Competition Classes and Specifications.)

June 21 Topic:  Moa Brewery’s Jimmy Wheeler

      • Jimmy runs the education part of the brewery.
      •  He will supply a range of free tastings and will talk through the specialty beers, flagship beers and all good things beer.

Monthly Competition Classes.

Wine: Dry White Grape  /   Medium Red Fruit                    

Beer:  Stout (Class 7) – including; Sweet Stout (7.1); Oatmeal Stout(7.2); Irish Stout(7.3); Foreign Extra Stout(7.4); Imperial Stout(7.5)

Liqueur: None this month

July 19 Topic:  Unison Vineyards will preset a selection of wines and information.

See http://www.unisonvineyard.co.nz/

Monthly Competition Classes.

Wine: Medium White Grape  /  Dry / Medium / Sweet Other Ingredient                    

Beer:   Strong Ale (>6% Alc Class 8) including; Strong Ale(8.1); Imperial IPA (8.2); Dopplebock (8.3); Barley Wine (8.4)

or Porter (Class 6) including; Brown Porter (6.1); Robust Porter(6.2)

Liqueur: Naturally Infused (Class 2)

August 16 Topic:  Educational event: Understanding Aromas in Beer.

Monthly Competition Classes.

Wine: Sweet Red Fruit  /  Sherry / Dry Citrus                    

Beer:   Belgian or French Ale (Class 12) including; Belgian Blonde Ale(12.1); Belgian Dubbel(12.2); Belgian Pale Ale(12.3); Belgian Strong Ale(12.4); Saison(12.5)

Liqueur: None this month

September 20

Topic:  Field Trip to Delegates New $45M Winery!

Monthly Competition Classes.

Competition Postponed until next Month

Wine: Sweet White Fruit  /   Dry or Medium Sparkling                   

Beer:   Specialty Beer (Class 9) including; Fruit Beer(9.1); Spice/herb/Veg Beer(9.2); Smoked Beer(9.3); Wood-aged Beer(9.4); Other Specialty(9.5)

Liqueur: Cream Based (Class 3)

October 18

Topic:  Beer flavours and members Baking competition

Additionally, the results of members entries in the 2017 National Championships will be announced…

Monthly Competition Classes.

Wine: Sweet Red Grape /  Port / Draft Cider                   

Beer:   Dark Ale (Class 10) including; NZ Dark ale(10.1);

Liqueur: None this month

Plus Last months classes that were postponed;

Wine: Sweet White Fruit  /   Dry or Medium Sparkling                   

Beer:   Specialty Beer (Class 9) including; Fruit Beer(9.1); Spice/herb/Veg Beer(9.2); Smoked Beer(9.3); Wood-aged Beer(9.4); Other Specialty(9.5)

Liqueur: Cream Based (Class 3)

November 

Topic:  Craft Beer and Hops

Monthly Competition Classes.

Wine: Sweet White Grape  /   Desert                   

Beer:   Pilsner (Class 2) including; German Pilsner(2.1); Bohemian Pilsner(2.2); NZ & New World Pilsner(2.3);

OR Wheat Beer(Class 11) including; Weizen/Weissbier(11.1); Dunkelweizen(11.2); Weiszan Bock(11.3); Witbeer(11.4)

Liqueur: Essence Based (Class 1)

December 2

Topic:   Christmas Party

A tour of the new Brewery and Winery at Ahuriri followed by a meal at Sri Thai (byo). Please check your members newsletter for details.

Monthly Competition Classes.

None this month

January 28

Topic:  New Year Barbecue

Hosting our fellow winemakers and Brewers from Central Hawke’s Bay to a lovely summer BBQ.

Monthly Competition Classes.

None this month

February 21

Topic:  Tupari Wines

 All the way from Awatere Valley, Marlborough, Winemaker Glenn will present and discuss Tupari’s Wines in detail.

Monthly Competition Classes.

None this month

    Every Month

Monthly Judging for Annual Competition:

      • Winemaker of the Year
      • Brewer of the Year
      • Liquor maker of the year (alternate months)
      • Runner up Winemaker of the Year
      • Runner up Brewer of the Year
      • Novice Winemaker
      • Novice Brewer

Will YOUR name be on a Trophy?

Click here for info on Competition Classes and Specifications.

Comments

Coming Up… — No Comments

Leave a Reply